Skip to content

Privacy Policy

With this privacy policy, we inform which personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations including our innerdevelopmentgoals.ch website. In particular, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where. We also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional activities and activities, further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

1. Contact addresses

Mauricio Campos Suarez
Swiss IDG Hub
c/o Verein Impact Hub Basel
4057 Basel

mauricio.campos@impacthub.net

2. General / Introduction

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

3. Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overridden. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

4. Data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

5. Data Subject Rights

5.1 Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you may, at any time, contact the Data Protection Officer.

5.2 Right of access

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive information free of charge from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information. Furthermore, information may be provided about the following, if applicable:
the purposes of processing
the categories of personal data processed
the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing
the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information about the origin of the data.
Furthermore, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.
If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

5.3 Right to rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of a supplementary declaration.
If you wish to exercise this right of rectification, you may contact our data protection officer at any time.

5.4 Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following grounds applies and insofar as the processing is no longer necessary:
The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
The data subject revokes the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct marketing and related profiling
The personal data have been processed unlawfully
The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject
The personal data has been collected in relation to information society services provided directly to a child
If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored by theoperator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the erasure request to be complied with immediately.

5.5 Right to restriction of processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:
The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data
The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims
The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller override those of the data subject
If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, you can request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website at any time by contacting our data protection officer. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.

5.6 Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right to have this data transferred to another controller if the legal requirements are met.
Furthermore, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.
To assert the right to data portability, you may at any time contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website.

5.7 Right of objection

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.
The operator of this website shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.
To exercise the right to object, you may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of this website.
Right to revoke consent granted under data protection law
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.
If you wish to exercise your right to revoke consent, you may contact our data protection officer at any time.

6. Data security

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

7. Use of the website

7.1 Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the U.S. site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by disabling them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

7.2 Server Log-Files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request.

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

8. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our activities and operations. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland.

In particular, we use:

  • Facebook: This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our website. Interactions, in particular the use of a “Share” button are also passed on to Facebook. You can learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.
  • Twitter: This website uses functions of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a “re-tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. You can learn more at https://twitter.com/privacy.
  • LinkedIn: This website uses functions of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). Interactions, in particular the use of a “Share” button are also passed on to LinkedIn. You can object to the use of your data directly at LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
  • YouTube: Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated on this website. “YouTube” is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland, with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland. Your legal agreement with “YouTube” consists of the terms and conditions found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and “YouTube” regarding your use of the Services. Google’s Privacy Policy explains how “YouTube” treats and protects your personal information when you use the Service.

9. Third party services

We use services of specialized third parties to perform our activities and operations in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. With such services, we can, among other things, embed functions and content in our website. In the case of such embedding, the services used record the IP addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data in connection with our activities and operations in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form. This is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service.

  • Google Maps: This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to comfortably use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit:¬†https://policies.google.com/privacy
  • Google reCAPTCHA: This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland “Google”). The query serves the purpose of distinguishing whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and further used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other data from Google. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA in the process. For data transfers to the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

9.1 Digital infrastructure

We use services from specialized third parties to make use of required digital infrastructure in connection with our activities and operations. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.

In particular, we use:

  • Cyon: Hosting; Provider: cyon GmbH (Switzerland); Data protection information: Privacy policy.
  • WordPress: Blog hosting and website builder; Provider: Automattic Inc. (USA) / Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. (Ireland) for users in Europe, among others; data protection information: Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy.

9.2 Audio and video conferencing

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and others. In particular, we can use them to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings, and training sessions such as webinars.

We only use services for which an appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed. In addition to this privacy policy, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy statements, also apply.

In particular, we use Google Meet, a service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland “Google”). You can find more information about Google Meet and the associated privacy policy.

9.3 Sending newsletters

The newsletter is sent using the mailing service provider ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the mailing service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protection (PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO.

The dispatch service provider may use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the dispatch and presentation of the newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

10. Final provisions

We have created this privacy statement with the data protection generator of BrainBox Solutions.

We may amend and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will inform about such adaptations and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

Back to top